Cohasset High School Athletics

Cohasset High School Athletics

Spring Sports Awards Assembly June 16, 2016 Department Offerings Sailing Girls Golf Boys Lacrosse (V/JV) Girls Lacrosse (V/JV) Boys Tennis Girls Tennis Boys Track and Field (w/ Hull)

Girls Track and Field (w/ Hull) Baseball (V/JV) Softball (w/ Hull) Girls Golf 11-7 record Qualified for states for the 2nd consecutive time Head Coach: Torin Sweeney Pam Kerrigan Johnson Captain: Katie McKeon

Girls Golf Lindsey Beiche Kiley Crough Brooke Driscoll Jane Greenip Katie McKeon Charlotte Morrison Emily Moy Maggie Queenan Ryder Sullivan Lauren Scott

Mass Bay League All-Star Emily Moy 2017 Captains TBA HULL-COHASSET SOFTBALL Record 1-16 Head Coach: Ann Marie Dunn Assistants: Amy Green

Captain: Nicky Tolosko 2016 Varsity Letter Winners Tori Ross Nicky Tolosko Amanda Vitello Libby Lydon Jill Forrester Lizzy Suzedell Mysia Trojnor-Barron Ashley Kierce

2016 Athletic Award Winners Bella Sestito Crystal Purcell Sarah Kehoe 2017 Softball Captains TBA Nantasket Noreasters Sailing Team Cooperative Team with Hull Head Coach:

Bob Foley Captains: Grace Lucier Rich Kinscherf 2016 Sailing Varsity Letter Award Winners Adley, Jessica Kinscherf, Richard Lucier, Grace Fernandez, Alba DiCroce, Will

Dickey, Matt Arnold, Alexander Gilbert, Mollie Karalekas, Andrew 2017 Sailing Captains TBA GIRLS LACROSSE 16-3 record D2 South Sectional Finalists Head Coach: Assistant Coaches:

Kully Reardon Jen Palmer Joe Fitzgerald Captains: Corey Golden Kyle Burke 2016 Girls Lacrosse Varsity Letter Award Winners

Golden, Corey ONeil, Callahan Coveney, Olivia McElgunn, Megan* ONeil, Madigan Tierney, Bennett Doherty, Zoe Quigley, Kate Burke, Kyle

McDonald, Caelin Kearney, Shea Leahy, Ally Wolfe, Jenny Hansen, Elle Longo, Marina Cunning, Lauren Hansen, Jane Hixson, Laney Placek, Julia Stephens, Emma Toomey, Annie

Wimberly, Elise Chamberlain, Aiden Norton, Margaret *Athletic Award Winner 2016 Girls Lacrosse Athletic Award Winners Kate McCarthy Kate Quigley Eleanor Dunn

Ellie Arnold Caleigh Durkin Jenna Herman Bridget Osten Maggie Lucier Ally Tolosko Jane Cavanaro Elizabeth Bernstein 2016 Girls Lacrosse South Shore League All- Stars

Jane Hansen Elle Hansen Ally Leahy Kyle Burke Corey Golden 2017 Girls Lacrosse Captains TBA BOYS AND GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD Cooperative Team with Hull High School

Team records: Boys 1-6-1 Girls 6-2, South Shore League Champs Head Coach: Assistants: Al LaFountain Laura Giuliano Pat Norton Captains Maria Waters

Dan Toomey Lili Astino 2016 Track and Field Varsity Letter Award Winners BOYS Bernsee, Ben Geyer, Liam Grimes, Ben Haber, Levente*

Hendrickson, Keith* Jacobs, Matt* Nisbet, John Norton, Luke Seebeck, Jared Tabb, Christian Toomey, Dan Turpel, Ian *Athletic Award winner 2016 Track and Field Varsity Letter Award Winners

GIRLS Astino, Lili Brookbank, Claire Cassel, Montana Cuff-Moise, Jelea* Douglas-Blake, Katarina* Gibbons, Kate Hart, Audrey Hess, Caroline* Humphrey, Emma Humphrey, Maeve

MacGregor, Mia* Naples, Samantha Picot, Danielle Regan, Rachel Robbins, Margot Vigneau, Lydia Waters, Maria *Athletic Award winners 2016 Track and Field South Shore League All-

Stars Kate Gibbons Maria Waters Maeve Humphrey Dan Toomey Ian Turpel 2017 Track and Field Captains TBA BASEBALL 2016 Team Record 5-15

Head Coach: Mike Larsen Assistant Coaches: Mike Pimental Bobby Barrows Captains: Alec Norton Nick Hall 2016 Baseball Varsity Letter Award Winners Nick Hall

Zach Silva Alec Norton Luke Carlyle Joe Cavanaro Lorne Kaufman-Greco Evan Canney Michael Cohen Xander Schubert Liam OConnell Joe Protrulis Harry Timothy

Mike Milanoski Aaron Froio George Grech 2016 Baseball Athletic Award Winners Chris Kierce Brian Doyle Thomas Guinee Mark Mahoney Brad Albanese Torey Vater Sam Gainey

Thomas Kierce Ian Dunkelberger Nick Simone Cliff Ward Turner Martell 2016 Baseball South Shore League All- Stars Liam OConnell

2017 Baseball Captains TBA GIRLS TENNIS 2016 SOUTH SHORE LEAGUE TOBIN DIVISION CHAMPS Team record 15-4 Head Coach: Gigi Meehan Assistant Coaches: Deb Beal Chere Marrese Captains:

Maya Placek Ryan Spicer Caroline VanEtten Sophie Wolfe 2016 Girls Tennis Varsity Letter Award Winners

Caroline VanEtten Sophie Wolfe Maya Placek Ryan Spicer Emily Rosano Meg Rosano Nikki Federle Sophie Matthews Mia Martone Caroline OBrien Kate Fitzpatrick

Lili Ambrose Elizabeth Arruda Mary Catherine Crumley Eva Kearns

Madeline Littlejohn Vivien Littlejohn Emma Loft Erin McElhinney Emma Morris Katelyn Patterson Grace Ryan Lucy St. Sauveur

Abby Thomas Holly Van Etten Ava Worthington 2016 Girls Tennis Athletic Award winners Olivia Buddington Hailey Chennette Morgan Cingari Charlotte Marcelli Ann Marie Misciosca

Caroline McManus Madeline Ronzoni Diana Sturdy Sophie Swartwood Sophia Whetstone 2016 Girls Tennis South Shore League All- Stars

Caroline VanEtten Holly VanEtten Ryan Spicer Nikki Federle Maya Placek Sophie Wolfe 2017 Girls Tennis Captains TBA

BOYS TENNIS 2016 SOUTH SHORE LEAGUE CHAMPS Team Record 16-4 Head Coach: Luvisi Captain: Chris Jackson Dutton Sam Pitts Jack Coffman

2016 Boys Tennis Varsity Letter Award Winners Jack Coffman Jackson Dutton Sam Greenip Sam Pitts Jack Speer Liam McHugh Henry Butenschoen Dan Varney Patrick Slater Drew Skolnick

Shea Farricy Luca Curatola Ryan Chomphunut Connor Curran Michael Hill Fisher Hunnewell Joe Kenealy *George Bryan (team manager) 2016 Boys Tennis Athletic Award winners

Nathan Arnold Thomas Broderick TJ Coffey Grant Guempel Jonathan Kripke Matt Legge Sam Lelio Thomas Marsden Sean McElhinney Kyle OBrien Hank Waters 2016 Boys Tennis

South Shore League All- Stars Michael Hill Jackson Dutton Jack Speer Drew Skolnick Jack Coffman Sam Greenip 2017 Boys Tennis Captains TBA

BOYS LACROSSE 2016 SOUTH SHORE LEAGUE CHAMPS Team Record 14-8 Head Coach: James Beaudoin Assistant Coach: John Maher Matt Belson Joe Donovan Captains:

Danny Axelson Jack Donohue Max Fitzgerald 2016 Boys Lacrosse Varsity Letter Winners Axelson, Danny Fitzgerald, Max Prescott, Liam McFetridge, Kyle Donohue, Jack

Osten, Jack Lucier, Will Sullivan, Sam Arnold, Sam Adams, John Paul Piasecki, Dylan Donovan, Ryan Froio, Noah Mavilia, Sean

Sullivan, Cole Geddes, Greg Tolosko, Ray Norton, Chris Farren, Jimmy Durkin, Thomas Thomas, Will Nolan, Michael Konscius, Jake Osten, Cal Mahoney, Jack Frederick, Jay

Longo, Chris Snyder, Henry Shaefer, Jacob(Manager) Winn, Brad (Manager) 2016 Boys JV Lacrosse Athletic Award Winners Kultirides, Vincenzo Swartwood, Charlie Whelan, Scott Slamp, Nick MacMillan, Jack Purdy, Nathaniel

Losordo, Ryan Wellman, Joseph Mulhern, Sullivan Burke, David Ferreira, Kyle Baker, Cole Evans, Nick Tserelov, Vladimeri Joslin, Connor Lemoine, David Lund, Matthew Mahoney, Jack

Mulhern, Tyler Speer, Cole Thomas, Henry Thomas, Nate Cooper, Brendan Fitzgerald, Jackson 2016 Boys Lacrosse South Shore League All- Stars Jack Donohue Max Fitzgerald

Danny Axelson Thomas Durkin Will Thomas 2017 Boys Lacrosse Captains TBA 2016 South Shore League Scholar-Athletes Award Megan Rosano Dan Toomey SSL Players of the Year

Boys Tennis Michael Hill 2016 Patriot Ledger All-Scholastics Emily Moy (girls golf) Michael Hill (boys tennis) Nicky Tolosko (softball) Kyle Burke (girls lacrosse) Corey Golden (girls lacrosse) Elle Hansen (girls lacrosse) Dan Axelson (boys lacrosse) Jack Donohue (boys lacrosse)

2016 GIRLS LACROSSE LOWER NEW ENGLAND TEAM Elle Hansen , 1st team Jane Hansen, 1st team Lauren Cunning, 3rd team Girls Lacrosse 2016 EMASS All-Stars Kyle Burke Elle Hansen

2016 Boys Lacrosse All-American Danny Axelson, 2nd Team Jack Donohue, 2nd Team 2016 Boston Herald All-Scholastic Danny Axelson 2016 Boston Herald All Scholastic 2016 Boston Globe All Scholastic Elle Hansen

2016 Boston Globe All-Scholastic 2016 Boston Herald All-Scholastic New England Golf Tournament Qualifier Emily Moy

Recently Viewed Presentations

  • My Life - personal.tcu.edu

    My Life - personal.tcu.edu

    Resolute Ambitious Purposeful _ Diligent Hard-working Determined What is it? The commitment to keep going regardless… PERSISTENCE Knowing what you want and going after it Overcoming internal and external obstacles Opposition Uncertainty Fatigue Difficulty Disappointment Possible Failure What is it?
  • What is 'What Helps/What Harms'? - mappamd.org

    What is 'What Helps/What Harms'? - mappamd.org

    The What. What Helps, What Harms Maryland is a quality improvement project launched in August 2014 by OOOMD's Transitional Age Youth Outreach Project in partnership with Taking Flight, the Maryland Coalition of Families' Young Adult Advisory Board.
  • Self-Harm Revisited: Pornography, the Intimacy Hijacker Daniel A.

    Self-Harm Revisited: Pornography, the Intimacy Hijacker Daniel A.

    Self injurious behavior. Binge eating. Behavioral Addictions. Compulsive Behavior. ... -Engage in public displays of affection.-Wear revealing or seductive clothing.-Stand or sit too close to others.-Make sexual comments, jokes, or voices in public.
  • Water Pollution Monitoring Of Nitrates Leaching From Agricultural

    Water Pollution Monitoring Of Nitrates Leaching From Agricultural

    OUTLINES Climate : Cold Temperate, ocean influenced Latitude : 52°N Annual Temperature : 10°C Rainfall : 800-1200 mm/yr Rain Frequency : 200 days/yr Belgium is a Kingdom with FEDERAL STATE GOV. 3 Communities, corresponding to population groups (language and culture)...
  • Rhode Island Teen Book Award Nominees - 2010

    Rhode Island Teen Book Award Nominees - 2010

    Rhode Island Teen Book Award Nominees - 2010. Presented by . Committee Members: Aaron Coutu, Greenville Public Library. LexiHenshel, North Kingstown Free Library
  • Your Retirement - It's All About Planning

    Your Retirement - It's All About Planning

    Investing for Retirement"Living to 95….and Not Running Out of Money". November 5, 2015. Bob Schulz, "The Retirement Guy" Department of Employee Trust Funds
  • Alaska Natives 101

    Alaska Natives 101

    Our Ways of Life. Stewarded and managed for thousands of years by Native peoples - Our Ways of Life -a rigorous management system with exacting behavior & interaction expectations (ceremonies, protocols, societal laws, customs, practices) Federal and State wildlife laws...
  • Lektion 1-Introduktion - miun.se

    Lektion 1-Introduktion - miun.se

    When the router is connected directly to a network, the "Next hop" is labeled as "Direct" meaning "Directly connected" Figure 19.29 Network-specific routing Figure 19.31 Default routing Default Route In order to make the forwarding table shorter (smaller number of...