Cohasset High School Curriculum Night

Cohasset High School Curriculum Night

Cohasset High School Athletics Fall 2016 Awards Assembly December 22, 2016 Special Thanks Thank you to The Pep Band for playing at the Football Games Katie McKeon, Halle Pratt, Ryder Sullivan, and Caitlin Conrad for Singing the National Anthem at games. CHS Fall Sports Cheerleading Boys Cross Country (co-op w/ Hull) Boys Cross Country (co-op w/ Hull) Girls Soccer (V/JV) Field Hockey (V/JV)

Boys Golf Football (V/JV) Boys Soccer (V/JV) CHEERLEADING Head Coach: Danielle Hoffman Captains: Claire Brookbank, Bridgie Driscoll, Katie McKeon VARSITY CHEERLEADING Kiyame Cofield 12 Claire Brookbank 12 Katie McKeon 12 Brigie Driscoll

12 Elizabeth Colleta 12 Lauren Scott 10 *Katarina Dutton 10 Isabella Russell 10 *Indira Cummings-Myers 10 Jill Forrester 11

Ally Forrester 9 Emily Gowell 11 Alex Rowe 9 Crystal Purcell 11 Bridget MacMillan 9 Lena Welch 11 Nina

Miscioscia 9 Ryder Sulliva 11 Ally Burnett 9 Oliva Hinkler 9 South Shore League All Stars Claire Brookbank 2017 Captains TBA CROSS COUNTRY Cooperative Team with Hull High School Co-Coaches Linda Saccone, Ron Ford

Captains: Emma Morris, Jack Tolman, Madeline Littlejohn, Kiernan Leahy Boys Varsity Cross Country (6-2) SSL Tobin Division Champs Hull Thom Chase 12 Hull Alex Davis 12 Hull Michael DelGuidice 10 Cohasset Erlandsen Niels 10

Cohasset Liam Geyer 11 Cohasset Sam Keffalinos Hull Kiernan Leahy 12 Cohasset Milanoski Mike 10 Hull Nathaniel Souza 12

Cohasset Jack Tolman 11 Cohasset Ian Turpel 10 9 Girls Varsity Cross Country (5-3) Cohasset Audrey Boyle 9 Cohasset Eimer Casey 9 Cohasset

Montana Cassel 11 Hull Jessica Goode 10 Cohasset Hulverson Caroline 9 Cohasset Madeline Littlejohn 12 Cohasset Mia MacGregor 10

Cohasset Emma Morris 12 Cohasset Lydia Vigneau 10 Hull Charlotte White 10 Cohasset Elise Wimberly 10 South Shore League All Stars Elise Wimberly Emma Morris

Ian Turpel Torey Vater 2017 Captains TBA GIRLS SOCCER (11-7-2) Head Coach Deb Beal Assistant Coaches Olivia Almeida, George Kabozzi Captains: Nikki Federle, Audrey Hart, Sophie Matthews Girls Varsity Soccer 2016

1/14 Emma Loft Junior Goalkeeper 3 Taylor Herndon Freshman Midfield 4 Kara Nelson Senior Defense 5 Zoe Doherty Junior Forward 8 *Sophie Matthews Senior Defense 9 Maeve Humphrey Sophomore Midfield 10 *Audrey Hart Senior Defense 13 Kate Quigley Junior Midfield 15 Annie Toomey Sophomore Forward 16 Kaitlyn Patterson Junior Midfield 17 Marina Longo Senior Midfield 18 Rachel Regan Sophomore Defense 19 Kate McCarthy Junior Forward 20 Kiley Crough Junior Defense 21 Megan Kelley Freshman Forward 23 *Nikki Federle Senior Midfield 24 Caroline OBrien Senior Forward Girls JV Soccer 2016 1 Claire Everett Freshman 2 Anna Thomas Freshman 3 Bridget Osten

Sophomore 4 Leah Fredey Sophomore 5 Sophie Swartwood Sophomore 6 Lauren Farren Freshman 8 Regan Thomas Freshman 11 Caleigh Durkin Sophomore 12 Bridget Burke Sophomore

15 Brianna Picot Freshman 16 Courtney Shanley Sophomore 17 Lucie Novelline Sophomore 18 Bella Farren Freshman 19 Lane Hixson Sophomore 20 Abby Oliver Freshman 24

Morgan Cingari Sophomore 25 Sophie Sweeney Freshman South Shore League All-Stars Nikki Federle Audrey Hart Maeve Humphrey Emma Loft 2017 Captains Emma Loft Katelyn Patterson FIELD HOCKEY 17-4-0 2016 SOUTH SHORE LEAGUE CHAMPS Head Coach Laura Giuliano Assistant Coaches Heather Hawes, Allison McCourt Captains: Katie Talacci, Emma Humphrey, Charlotte Morrison, Lili Astino, Halle Pratt Team Manager: Grace Ryan Varsity Field Hockey 2016

21 13 9 28 11 7 10 19 15 16 18 30 24 17 25 22 Lily Aidan Olivia Lauren Elle Jane

Emma Charlotte Mia Megan Charlotte Emily Margaret Halle Maggie Emma Astino 12 Chamberlain11 Coveney 11 Cunning 11 Hansen 11 Hansen 10 Humphrey 12 Marcelli 12 Martone 12 McElgunn 12 Morrison 12 Moy 11 Norton 11 Pratt 11 Queenan 12 Stephens 10 2 20 5

1 21 20 4 22 27 14 12 30 Katie Yvette Jenny Ava Page Molly Maddie Maggie Grace Hailey Brooke Ellie Talacci Wenner Wolfe Worthington Hewitt Greer Donovan Lucier Ryan Chenette Driscoll Arnold 12 12

12 12 9 9 9 10 11 11 11 10 JV Field Hockey 2016 11 23 10 3 5 26 29 Olivia Buddington Hanna Burnett Lily Burnett Caroline Hess Andrea Solanas DeVicente Lucy St. Sauveur

Jessica Moy 10 10 10 10 11 11 9 Freshman Field Hockey 2016 30 3 12 36 39 6 15 40 49 7 9 42

31 Natasha Sydney Virginia Brooke Deveney Anna Kyra Annabel Carly Ava Julia Maddie Katharyn Arnold Childs Coffey Conroy Curry Davis Degroat Degroat Ford Fusco Gallagher Grudinskas Hassan

34 21 52 38 35 16 28 11 4 50 18 Elsie Page Lilly Maggie Elena Hannah Olivia Sarah Sinead Noah Krystina Lauren Hession Hewitt Hoehn Hoffman Marcelli Mattey McArlarney Rath

Sheehy Sullivan Waegemann Fein South Shore League All-Stars Lauren Cunning Elle Hansen Charlotte Morrison Halle Pratt Katie Talacci SSL Awards Sportsmanship Halle Pratt Scholar-Athlete Emma Humphrey 2017 Captains Olivia Coveney Lauren Cunning Elle Hansen Margaret Norton Halle Pratt BOYS GOLF

Head Coach Assistant Coach Captains Torin Sweeney Chris Luvisi Mike McKelvey 8-6 BOYS VARSITY GOLF 2016 Mike Joe Aidan Tom David T.J. Jack Brad Nick Andrew Sam Jack McKelvey 12

Campedelli 12 McHugh 12 Carrabes 11 Driscoll 11 Coffey 11 Fechter 11 Albanese 10 Evans 10 McSheffrey 10 Albino

10 MacMillan 10 BOYS JV GOLF 201 Luke Adams 9 Jack Cifirino 9 Jack Fitzpatrick 9 Luke Gainey 9 Jackson Groebel 9

Chris Karalekas 9 Conor Kenealy 9 Ryan Leahy 9 Colin McFetridge 9 Shane Murphy 9 Adam Wilmott 9 Kole

Wosneski 9 South Shore League All-Stars Tommy Carrabes Jack Fechter Mike McKelvey Individual Honors Mike McKelvey MIAA D3 South Shore Sectional Champion 10th MIAA D3 State Finals Jack 5th Fechter MIAA South Shore Sectional 10th MIAA D3 State Finals 2017 Captain TBA BOYS SOCCER 19-4-1 2016 SSL TOBIN DIVISION CHAMPS MIAA D4 South Sectional Champs MIAA D4 State Finalists

Head Coach Assistant Jim Willis Coaches John Duggan, Ed Savage, Paul Humphrey Captains: Mathias Loft, Liam OConell, Cam Pattison BOYS VARSITY SOCCER 2016 Will Dicroce 12 Grant Gumpel 11 Danny Varney 12 Lukas Brown 12 Liam O'Connell 12

Cam Pattison 11 Gavin Dunkelberger 12 Jay Frederick 11 Mathias Loft 12 Ryan Chomphunut 11 Conor Joslin 10 Michael Legge 11 Vladimir Tserlov 10 Mitchell Buckley 12 Sean McElhinney 11 Chris Longo 10 GK D MF S D MF D MF MF MF S D/MF MF S D/MF S Kyle Osborne Michael Hill Patrick Slater

George Bryan Will Lucier 9 10 12 12 12 MF MF S D D Sam Lelio Andrew Sullivan Jack Speer Luca Curatola 11 11 12 11 D/MF MF S D Seamus Sheehy 12 Ian Dunkelberger 10 MF GK

Fisher Hunnewell 12 MF JV BOYS SOCCER 2016 John Keenan 10 Harry Timothy 11 Aidan Kearns Henry

Joe Kenealy 10 10 Cam Ritz 11 Thomas 10 Hank Waters 11 Xander Arnold 11 Thomas Broderick 10 Brian

Doyle 11 Ben Grimmes 10 Matthew Dickey 11 Nathan Arnold 10 Keith Hendrickson 10 Jonathan Kripke 10 Matt Jacobs

10 Brendan Lewis 10 Sam Gainey 11 Ben Bernsee 10 Jarred Seebeck 10 Thomas Marsden 10 Marcus Roland 10

Eoghan Casey 10 Nate Thomas 10 Larry Ogola 10 Joe Kenealy 10 Cam Ritz 11 Cole Speer 10 Freshmen Boys

Soccer 2016 Ian Appleley 9 G/D Xavier Pollastri 9 D Will Norton 9 D Ben Smith 9 D Ned Farrington 9

M Declan McHugh 9 D Cam Joslin 9 F Tyler Thomme 9 M Kade Wanta 9 M Jack Simmons

9 F Sam Fox 9 M South Shore League All-Stars Grant Guempel Mitchell Buckley Mathias Loft Liam OConnell Cam Pattison George Bryan 2017 Captains Andrew Sullivan Grant Guempel Cam Pattison FOOTBALL 5-5

Head Coach Pete Afanasiw Assistant Coaches: Brian Pattison, Jeff Knight, Kevin Dooley, Phil Mahoney, Bob Silvia, Don Silvia, Dave Terry, Pete Umbrianna, John Maher Captains: Xander Shubert, Connor Curran Varsity Football 2015 64 Derek Bennett 11 24 Will Thomas 11 55 Will Hoffman 12 68 Mike Brash 10 58 Vincenzo Kulturides

12 66 Vivien Littlejohn 12 72 Jack Mahoney 11 77 Jack Mahoney 10 78 Joe Donoghue 10 79 Tyler Mulhern 10 87 Mark Mahoney 10

88 Jackson Fitzgerald 10 56 Ollie Hanke 11 51 Liam Lynch 12 1 Xander 21 Jake 20 Patrick 5 Thomas 6 Drew 7 Matt 15 Kyle 10 Cliff 11 Mike 14 David 18 Connor 44 Mason 22 Noah 25 Chase 52 Cal 33 Sam 50 Charlie 59 Victor 60 Ryan

Schubert Koncius Hagearty Durkin Skolnick Lund McFetridge Ward Nolan Burke Curran Fitzgerald Froio Bomeisler Osten Sullivan Swartwood Najjar Donovan * Varsity certificate awarded 12 11 11 12 12 10 11 10 11 11 12 10 11 11 11 11

12 11 11 JV Football 2016 2 Brendan Cooper 10 3 Danny Durkin 11 13 David Lemoine 10 23 Turner Martell 10 27 Aaron Froio 10 57 Kevin

Perrone 10 70 Josh Cohen 10 73 Joe Fox 10 95 Cole Baker 10 Freshman Football 2016 4 Gray Thomas 9 9 Scott Witkos 9 12 Danny

Nolan 9 16 Patrick Dionisio 9 17 Tucker Fulton 9 18 Austin Tarpey 9 19 Jack Greene 9 29 Stephen Martell 9 32 Jake Sullivan

9 35 Jason Conforti 9 53 Ryan Gentile 54 Joe Losordo 62 Charlie Cunningham 9 65 Drew Dockray 8 67 Sam Franklin 9 74 Sean Farren

9 75 Thomas Chennette 9 76 Tommy Dockray 9 80 Josh Hassan 9 81 Chris Camedelli 9 9 83 Connor McGovern 9 9 85 Nick

Stavis 9 South Shore League All-Stars Jack Mahoney Xander Schubert Noah Froio Sam Sullivan SSL Awards Sportsmanship Drew Skolnick Scholar-Athlete Xander Schubert 2017 Captains Will Thomas Noah Froio Jack Mahoney Cal Osten Patriot Ledger All-Scholastics Mike McKelvey (boys golf)

Jack Fechter (boys golf) Elle Hansen (field hockey) Katie Talacci (field hockey) Mathias Loft (boys soccer) Liam O'Connell (boys soccer) Maeve Humphrey (girls soccer) Emma Loft (girls soccer) Boston Herald All-Scholastic Mike McKelvey Boston Herald All-Scholastic Katie Talacci Boston Herald All-Scholastic Mathias Loft Eastern Mass Soccer All-Stars Mathias Loft Liam OConnell Maeve Humphrey Emma Loft Massachusetts All-State Team Maeve Humphrey Emma Loft Mathias Loft

Boston Globe All-Scholastic Mathias Loft D4 Player of the Year GO BLUE HAPPY HOLIDAYS !!!

Recently Viewed Presentations

  • Plant (Company) RELATIONSHIP CHART Project with Charted by

    Plant (Company) RELATIONSHIP CHART Project with Charted by

    Title: No Slide Title Last modified by: High Performance Concepts Created Date: 7/3/1996 11:15:40 AM Document presentation format: Custom Other titles
  • Alphabet Of Lines - Henry County School District

    Alphabet Of Lines - Henry County School District

    Introduction to the Alphabet of Lines. In order to understand what the drafter is trying to get across, you must be able to understand the symbols and lines he uses. Each line has a definite form and line weight. The...
  • Identifying Functions - Kyrene School District

    Identifying Functions - Kyrene School District

    Analyze multiple representations of functions using: - Key features - Translations - Parameters/limits of domain. Students will be able to construct and compare function models and solve contextual problems. Function models: - linear - exponential - quadratic. Illustrate the graphical...
  • Introduction to Earth Science - Mackay Education

    Introduction to Earth Science - Mackay Education

    Headland. A finger-shaped projection that occurs when cliffs of hard rock erode more slowly than surrounding rock. On many shorelines, hard rock will form headlands, & the softer rock will form beaches or bays. Thus, the coastline will alternate between...
  • What Kindergarten Parents Want to Know

    What Kindergarten Parents Want to Know

    What Kindergarten Parents Want to Know Carlson Elementary School Chandler, Arizona
  • Présentation PowerPoint - Eoi Estepona

    Présentation PowerPoint - Eoi Estepona

    Times New Roman Sebastian Comic Sans MS Arial Unicode MS Zurich Ex BT Tahoma Roman Sylfaen AvantGarde Bk BT Courier New Arial Showcard Gothic Disney Comic Mickey Georgia Modèle par défaut Galería de imágenes de Microsoft Documento de Microsoft Word...
  • Unit 1 Chapter 6 Torts - Corsica

    Unit 1 Chapter 6 Torts - Corsica

    Unit 1 Chapter 6 Torts What are Torts? How are they different than crimes? Offense against society vs individual Elements of a Tort Duty: a legal obligation owed another to do or not do something.
  • Primary Classroom Lesson Plan INTRODUCTION This 2018/19 school

    Primary Classroom Lesson Plan INTRODUCTION This 2018/19 school

    PREPARE! Watch the orchestral performance: Which planet do you think this piece of music is describing? 1. Prepare your class . Watch the orchestral performance film of Mars from the BBC Ten Pieces website (note that this is a shorter...