Vocabulary List #11

Vocabulary List #11

Vocabulary List #11 English 11 Honors 1. elixir (noun) a supposed remedy

for all ailments synonym: medicine 2. desiccated (adjective) dried up synonym: dehydrated

3. cessation (noun) a stopping; a discontinuance synonym: a pause

4. kinetic (adjective) characterized by motion or movement synonym: active 5. garrulous

(adjective) talkative synonym: chatty 6. scintillate (verb) to sparkle; to twinkle synonyms: glimmer; glisten;

shimmer 7. fissure (noun) a narrow opening produced by a separation of parts

synonyms: a groove; a split 8. epitome (noun) a typical or ideal example synonym: archetype

9. languid (adjective) showing or having little strength, energy, or activity synonyms: listless, feeble,

sluggish 10. delineate (verb) to clearly show or depict synonym: describe

11. juxtapose (verb) to place side by side for comparison synonym: measure; examine

12. travesty (noun) a poor representation or imitation synonym: sham 13. lachrymose

(adjective) tearful; weepy 14. clandestine (adjective) marked by secrecy synonyms: undercover;

hidden 15. extemporaneous (adjective) done without planning

synonym: impromptu; spontaneous Use the following vocabulary words together in a sentence.

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.

7. epitome, scintillate desiccated, extemporaneous travesty, languid clandestine, cessation

elixir, juxtapose lachrymose, delineate fissure, kinetic, garrulous

Recently Viewed Presentations

  • Mathematical Habits of Mind Webinar Series

    Mathematical Habits of Mind Webinar Series

    Habit of Mind #5: Use appropriate tools strategically.. Mathematically proficient students consider the available tools when solving a mathematical problem. These tools might include pencil and paper, concrete models, a ruler, a protractor, a calculator, a spreadsheet, a computer algebra...
  • www.thesoftwarepro.com

    www.thesoftwarepro.com

    Time is Up! Get Ready. Created Date: 03/23/2010 14:46:25
  • Family Literacy Project

    Family Literacy Project

    Family Literacy Exploring the links between adult education and children's literacy Presented to: 2006 ADEA Biennial Meeting By: Wilna Botha, Chairperson, Family Literacy Project, South Africa A case study of the Family Literacy Project, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa Adult and early...
  • DESIGN A VERTICAL CONSTRUCTION PROJECT The purpose of

    DESIGN A VERTICAL CONSTRUCTION PROJECT The purpose of

    Rafters are seated and fastened to the wall top plate using a "birds-mouth" cut. The birds-mouth must be cut deep enough so the rafter bears on the full width of the top plate. The four types of rafters are: Common...
  • Fungal Characteristics 1)Cell wall made of Chitin 2)Heterotrophs

    Fungal Characteristics 1)Cell wall made of Chitin 2)Heterotrophs

    Mushrooms - "Club Like" Fungi or Basidiomycete Fungi Bracket Fungi - Basidiomycete Fungi Bread Mold - a Zygomycete Fungi Cup Fungi - Ascomycete Fungi Note the cup shapes and orange peel colour Kingdom Fungi - you must know 5 Major...
  • Gods and Goddesses of Hinduism - Mr. T. Reed

    Gods and Goddesses of Hinduism - Mr. T. Reed

    Trimurti. The three main Gods in Hinduism are Brahma, Vishnu and Shiva. They are actually the same reality (Brahman), but represent separate aspects of Brahman, and have separate 'personalities' in the scriptures and to their respective devotees
  • Assignment Marking via Online Self Assess Margot Schuhmacher,

    Assignment Marking via Online Self Assess Margot Schuhmacher,

    Lecturer Higher Education Development Unit, Centre for Learning and Teaching Support, Monash University Robert Redpath, Lecturer School of Computer Science and Software Engineering, Faculty of Information Technology, Monash University
  • MILLIKANT, BUT WE CAN Physics Group: Kian Talaei,

    MILLIKANT, BUT WE CAN Physics Group: Kian Talaei,

    The charge of each droplet is shown as a function of N, the number of electron charges (assuming. q. e = 1.6 x 10-19 C). In Fig. 4, we show a histogram of the charges q. i of all ten...